Privacy Policy

KM Counselling Data Protection and Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of KM Counselling or Katherine Moore. In this document, “we”, “our” or “us” refer to KM Counselling or Katherine Moore.

ICO Registered Number ZA329051

Introduction

This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. Its sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (personal information) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. All visitors to the website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidently fall into the hands of a third party.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

The policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at knowyourprivacyrights.org. (http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org)

We do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through my website.

What personal information do we collect?

Counselling Requests – Registering with us to request access to the counselling service can be done online, on paper or in person by telephone. The request process involves providing us with your name, address, telephone numbers and email address. We may also request information on your availability, therapeutic issues and other details which we may deem relevant to processing your request.

Initial Assessment Appointments At an initial appointment we ask about your current personal, social, medical circumstances. We may also ask about your background and family history, as well as the issues which are affecting you now. We require this information so that we can decide about the offer of counselling to you and that we can be of service to you.

What do we use your information for?

We use the information held about you to provide the professional counselling service requested by the client.

To offer suitable counselling appointments and to notify you about changes to your appointments.

What information do we share?

We do not share any information about you with other organisations or people, except in the following situations:

Consent – We may share information with professional careers or others whom you have requested or agreed I should contact.

Serious harm – We may share information with the relevant authorities if we have reason to believe that this may prevent serious harm being caused to you or another person.

Compliance with the law – We may share your information where we are required to by law or by the regulations and other rules to which we are subject.

How do we keep your information safe?

All information you provide to us is stored as securely as possible. All paper forms and correspondence are kept in locked filing cabinets. All electronic records are stored on our own computer server, all access to which requires password-protected authentication.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your information using industry-standard protocols and encryption, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us via email, including forms completed on the website with are transmitted by email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Client notes and other documentation are destroyed after 3 years after the end of counselling. The notes will be shredded and securely disposed of when they are considered to be of no further use. Online correspondence will be deleted at the end of the counselling.

Your rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

You may withdraw your consent for us to hold and process your data at any time. However, if you do this while actively receiving counselling, your counselling would have to end.

Changes to this policy

This policy may be edited from time to time.